Docket Number:
[…] than "any
person") to petition for visitation. Laws of 1989, ch.
375, sec. 13.
In 1994, the Legislature amended RCW
26.10.160
to further clarify the
circumstances under which parents denied custody may
be allowed (or denied)
visitation. Laws of 1994, ch. 267, sec. 2. The Legislature
made no changes
to the subsection of the statute allowing "any person"
to petition for
visitation "at any time including, but not limited to,
custody
proceedings." Laws of 1994, ch. 267, sec. 2(3).
|
In 1996, the Legislature again amended
both RCW 26.09.240 and RCW
26.10.160.
RCW 26.09.240
now requires any nonparent seeking visitation to
show that he or she has a significant relationship with
the child. It also
states that a "person other than a parent may not petition
for visitation
under this section unless the child's parent or parents
have commenced an
action under this chapter," which includes an action
for dissolution of
marriage, legal separation or modification of a parenting
plan proceeding.
Laws of 1996, ch. 177, sec. 1(1). As amended, RCW 26.09.240(6)
also
contains a list of factors for the trial court to take
into consideration