Supreme Court of the State of Washington
[…] under RCW 9A.44.120?

     Normally, a child's prior hearsay statements regarding alleged abuse
are inadmissible in court unless they meet one of the established
exceptions such as "excited utterance," State v. Owens, 128 Wn.2d 908, 912,
913 P.2d 366 (1996) (holding the victim's particular statements did not
qualify for this hearsay exception), or a statement made for purposes of
medical diagnosis.  In re Dependency of S.S., 61 Wn. App. 488, 499-504, 814
P.2d 204 (1991).  The Legislature added a new hearsay exception when it
enacted RCW 9A.44.120.  Under this statute, if a child witness testifies at
a criminal trial or a dependency hearing, the child's out-of-court
statements concerning abuse are admissible if the court finds "the time,
content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of
reliability{.}"  RCW 9A.44.120(1).  If the child is unavailable to testify
at trial, additional corroboration of the hearsay statements is also
required before the hearsay will be allowed.  RCW 9A.44.120(2)(b).

     Since the trial court allowed A.E.P.'s testimony at trial, the court