NO. 17377-1-III
[…] Notwithstanding the fact that the siblings are not old enough to assume legal care of Elizabeth, 10-year-old Jessica and 9-year-old Bryon are nevertheless old enough to provide the type of day-to-day care and healthy interaction that siblings can provide. Thus, though the statutory language speaks of "caring for" a child, that language should not be considered inapposite to the three 

 
______________________
11 Language is identical to RCW 13.34.130 (1)(b) in defining the narrow exceptions when a child placed out of home is not placed with a relative: "unless there is reasonable cause to believe that the safety or welfare of the child would be jeopardized or that the efforts to reunite the parent and child will be hindered. . ." Return
 
-16-
 
siblings for the above two reasons: (1) the gravamen of the statutory requirement is familial bonds, and (2) siblings participate in a very real way in the care of a younger sibling.

       3. Dependency and termination law follows prior caselaw