Go to Majority Opinion
[…] See Beagle, 678

So. 2d at 1275 & n.9. This interpretation comports with the Ramm holding (cited above)

noting heightened protection regarding searches and seizures only.
 

*fn9 "We recognize that in certain circumstances where a child has enjoyed a substantial

relationship with a third person, arbitrarily depriving the child of the relationship could

cause severe psychological harm to the child." Majority op. at 22.
 
 
 

*fn10 Although it appears the majority would be more comfortable with an enumeration of

"best interest" factors such as those appearing in the current version of RCW

26.09.240(6), even that statute makes clear that such enumeration is illustrative only. See

RCW 26.09.240(6) ("The court may consider the following factors when making a

determination of the child's best interests:") (emphasis added) and .240(6)(h) ("Any other

factor relevant to the child's best interest."). RCW 26.09.240(6) states in full: (6) The court

may consider the following factors when making a determination of the child's best

interests: (a) The strength of the relationship between the child and the petitioner; (b) The

relationship between each of the child's parents or the person with whom the child is

residing and the petitioner; (c) The nature and reason for either parent's objection to

granting the petitioner visitation; (d) The effect that granting visitation will have on the

relationship between the child and the child's parents or the person with whom the child is

residing; (e) The residential time sharing arrangements between the parents; (f) The good

faith of the petitioner; (g) Any criminal history or history of physical, emotional, or sexual

abuse or neglect by the petitioner; and h) Any other factor relevant to the child's best

interest.
 

*fn11 Should a listing of "best interest" factors be necessary, as the majority insists, we

are not without authority to provide them. Again, the New Hampshire supreme court's

approach in Roberts is instructive. Like the majority here, the Roberts court recognized the